What Does an SEO Freelancer Cost? 2026 Prices Explained Openly

An SEO freelancer in Germany usually costs €75 to €150 per hour, and ongoing support runs at €1,000 to €5,000 per month. With me, you pay €135 per hour. Consulting where your team implements starts from €1,500 per month, with implementation by me from €3,000 per month. An audit starts from €2,500 one-off.

€135/hour net, retainer from €1,500/month

What does an SEO freelancer cost in 2026? Hourly and day rates in Germany

The costs of search engine optimization vary widely. That has less to do with quality than with what is included in the price: consulting only, or also copy, technology and link building. These are the ranges that German providers and freelancer platforms state publicly:

BillingTypical rangeWhat is usually included
Freelancer hourly rate€75 to €150Consulting or implementation by effort. On Freelancermap the range is €33 to €116, and the average cost is €74 per hour.
Freelancer day rate€600 to €1,200Workshops, audits, project days
SEO agency day rate€1,200 to €2,400Project work with a team, with account management and sales included in the price
Monthly retainer€1,000 to €5,000Ongoing support, depending on hours and whether implementation is included

How the figures came about: For this page, I analyzed the search results on SEO costs, SEO freelancer prices and SEO retainers on November 1, 2026, and collected the publicly stated prices from freelancers, SEO agencies, market overviews and platforms. The table shows the ranges that appear there repeatedly.

Billing models and pricing models: hour, day, flat fee or revenue share

SEO freelancers bill in three ways. Which one fits depends on how predictable your SEO measures are.

  • Hourly rate or day rate: You pay for the actual effort. This suits clearly defined tasks such as keyword research, an error analysis or a workshop.
  • Flat fee or flat rate: A fixed monthly fee for a fixed block of hours. This is the usual model for ongoing support, because it lets companies plan their budget.
  • Performance-based billing or revenue share: Payment based on rankings or revenue. It sounds fair, but in practice it often fails because the result also depends on implementation, product range and competition. That is why I work with fixed prices and measurable goals.

What the costs of search engine optimization depend on

  • Consulting or implementation: If your team implements itself, fewer hours are enough. If the freelancer takes over copy, technology and link building, the effort goes up.
  • Size of the website: An online shop with thousands of products and categories needs more analysis than a website with twenty pages.
  • Competition: In highly contested markets, it takes longer for rankings and organic search traffic to rise.
  • Experience: Cheap rates under €75 usually come from beginners. Experienced SEO experts with references charge €100 to €150. The difference shows in prioritization: anyone who has seen many shops knows faster which SEO measures are worth it for companies like yours.
  • Scope of services: Keyword research, technical SEO, content marketing, link building and, since 2025, visibility in AI answers.

My prices and individual offers

All prices are net, plus VAT. We define the exact scope in the intro call, after which you receive an individual, written offer.

ServicePriceA fit if
SEO PowerSession, 90 minutes€375you want to settle one specific question, with a recording
SEO audit including potential analysisfrom €2,500 one-offyou want to know where you stand and what it is worth in euros
SEO and GEO sparringfrom €1,500 per month, setup €990your team or agency implements and you want a second opinion
SEO freelancer with implementationfrom €3,000 per monthyou want about 12 hours of senior time per month, including implementation
Shop migration and relaunchfrom €2,500, from 10,000 URLs from €4,000a platform switch or relaunch is coming up
One-off engagements€135 per houra clearly defined task is coming up

SEO freelancer, SEO agency or in-house: which is cheaper?

An SEO agency usually works with higher day rates, because account management, sales and office costs are included in the price. In return, you get a team that covers copy and technology in parallel. A freelancer is cheaper per hour, and you talk directly to the person doing the work. An in-house position pays off when SEO permanently needs full capacity. On top of the salary come tools, training and onboarding, and a single person rarely covers all topics. Many companies therefore combine the two: in-house implements, an external SEO expert gives direction and reviews. That keeps the freelancer's share of the SEO budget small, and the shop's customers still notice progress every month.

The detailed decision guide: SEO freelancer or SEO agency →

Is an SEO retainer worth it at €1,000 per month?

The honest answer depends on who implements. At €135 per hour, €1,000 equals about 7 hours. Coordination, evaluation and reporting come out of that. What is left is enough for strategy and prioritization. It is not enough for copy, technical implementation and link building on top.

What works with €1,000

  • Prioritization every month, your team implements itself
  • Monitoring of Search Console, rankings and AI visibility
  • A small shop with one clear focus topic

What does not work with it

  • Category copy, guides and product copy in volume
  • Technical implementation in the theme or shop system
  • Link building and mentions for AI answers in parallel
My recommendation: if you plan for less than €1,500 per month, start with an audit or a PowerSession and implement the list yourself. That brings more than a thin retainer where only a report is produced every month. This also applies to small businesses and startups: an audit shows the five most important levers, and the implementation stays in-house.

What is included in the price

In an intro call, a prospect told me how he vets new service providers: does a report arrive regularly, and does it also say what did not work? That is a good test. With me, ongoing support gives you:

  • Fixed appointments with recording, transcript, summary and next steps
  • A task list prioritized by effort and impact that your team can work through right away
  • Figures from Search Console and Analytics, including the bad ones
  • The development of your visibility in ChatGPT, Perplexity and Google AI, measured with Visibly AI
  • With support including implementation: the completed tasks with date and impact

Does SEO pay off? Return on investment, with an example

Whether the costs are worth it is shown by the revenue from organic search. In the case study on the jewelry brand PURELEI, SISTRIX visibility doubled in 8 months and organic traffic rose by around 30 percent, with around €600,000 in revenue on top. For new clients, I calculate this in advance in the potential analysis: realistic target positions per search term, clicks based on the CTR curve of my own Keyword Study 2026, and the value in euros. That way you see before the start whether the investment fits your revenue.

To the PURELEI case study → · To the Keyword Study 2026 →

Why a retainer is cheaper than individual hours

The biggest cost block in SEO consulting is onboarding: understanding the shop, data, team and goals. In a single consulting session, that onboarding is included every time. That is why the PowerSession works out to €250 per hour. In a retainer, I already know your shop, every hour goes into the work, and the rate is €135.

How to recognize fair SEO prices

  • Scope and price are fixed in writing before the start
  • The minimum term is stated openly and justified
  • There is no guarantee of position 1, but there are measurable goals
  • All access, data and reports stay with you
  • You know who works on your project

Not sure whether your current SEO agency is delivering? 7 diagnostic questions before you cancel →

Frequently asked questions about SEO costs

What does SEO cost per month?

Ongoing SEO support in Germany usually costs €1,000 to €5,000 per month. With me, consulting where your team implements starts from €1,500 plus a €990 setup. With implementation by me, it starts from €3,000, which is about 12 hours of senior time.

Is SEO worth it at €1,000 per month?

For consulting and prioritization, yes, if your team implements itself. At €135 per hour, €1,000 equals about 7 hours. For copy, technical work and link building on top, that is not enough. With this budget, you are usually better off with an audit or a PowerSession and your own implementation.

Can a small business afford an SEO freelancer?

Yes, with the right model. An audit from €2,500 one-off or a PowerSession for €375 delivers a clear list that you can implement yourself. Ongoing support pays off as soon as SEO should bring in revenue every month.

What does an SEO audit for an online shop cost?

An audit including a potential analysis starts at €2,500 one-off. The price depends on shop size, the number of templates and the number of keywords to review. You get a quote with scope and fixed price beforehand.

How long does a collaboration last?

Sparring has a minimum term of 3 months. Projects with implementation run for at least 6 to 9 months, because SEO takes that long until the effect is measurable. Audit and PowerSession are one-off engagements with no term.

Is there a ranking guarantee?

No. Rankings depend on the search engine, on competition and on implementation. Anyone who guarantees position 1 cannot keep that promise. Together with you, I set goals that we measure regularly: visibility, clicks, revenue from organic search and mentions in AI answers.

Are the prices net?

Yes, all prices on this page are net, plus statutory VAT.

Which budget fits your project?

In the intro call, we look at your goals, your resources and your data. After that you know which model fits, even if the result is that you tackle it yourself for now.

Book an intro call
For Shopify shops Shopify SEO: Collections, Product Pages and Migration →

← Back to the SEO freelancer overview